The Prothonotary Warbler apparently acquired its current name from Louisiana Creoles in the 18th century. Prothonotary Warbler. Breeding season. Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea Introduction One of the most striking wood-warblers of North America, Prothonotary Warblers, “the golden bird of wooded swamps,” intrigue and delight those who visit its very specialized habitat.
Native to the Americas and nearby island nations, this bird prefers temperate, subtropical, or tropical forest ecosystems. Since Prothonotary Warblers are also know to use nest boxes (NatureServe 2006), it may be beneficial to provide them in areas where natural tree cavities are in short supply. The Prothonotary Warbler is unique among eastern warblers because it nests in tree cavities in flooded forests.
(eds.). May 10 - Jul 13.
(eds. ). Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea. & de Juana, E. Scientific Name: Protonotaria citrea Taxonomy Group: Birds COSEWIC Range: Ontario COSEWIC Assessment Date and Status Change: November 2016 COSEWIC Status: Endangered COSEWIC Status Criteria: C2a(i); D1 COSEWIC Reason for Designation: In Canada, this species breeds only in deciduous forest swamps in the Carolinian region of southwestern Ontario.
Learn more. Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea). Global range map for Prothonotary Warbler.
Pre-breeding migratory season. Research Needs. They thought the bird's plumage resembled the yellow robes of the prothonotaries, a Catholic church official who advises the Pope. Range. (The other cavity-nesting warbler is Lucy's Warbler, but its range is restricted to the southwestern United States and western California.) In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A.
Post-breeding migratory season. Consistent monitoring of breeding populations could provide important information on population …
Species: The Prothonotary (pronounced proh-THON-uh-ter-ee) Warbler or Golden Swamp Warbler (Protonotaria citrea) or PROW is the only cavity nesting warbler in the eastern U.S. and southwestern Canada.
Additional studies are needed to determine what techniques are best for monitoring Prothonotary Warbler populations. Oct 26 - Feb 22. The global population of this bird is estimated at 1,800,000 individuals and does not show signs of decline that would necessitate inclusion on the IUCN Red List. The Prothonotary Warbler has a large range, estimated globally at 2,200,000 square kilometers. & de Juana, E. This map depicts the range boundary, defined as the areas where the species is estimated to occur at a rate of 5% or more for at least one week within each season.
In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A.
Occurrence. For this reason, the current … (NatureServe 2013) Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea) Species Guidance Family: Parulidae – the wood-warblers Federal Status: Prothonotary W General Description: The Prothonotary Warbler is approximately 14cm (5.5 in) long, with a heavy, pointed bill and short tail.
Mar 1 - May 3.