According to the IUCN Red List, the total Leopard seal population number is more than 35,000 individuals and it is classified as Least Concern (LC). As apex predators, these seals play an important role feeding on the large animals of the extreme …
The Leopard Seal is the apex predator on Antarctica. Voir plus d'idées sur le thème Léopard de mer, Animaux, Phoque. Leopard seals will often patrol penguin colonies in anticipation of penguins approaching or leaving the zone. They also eat the pups of other seal species including crabeater, Weddell and southern fur seals. It is most famous for eating penguins. The Leopard Seal: Facts About this Predator of the Southern Ocean 1.
One leopard seal, captured near Sydney, had eaten a fully grown platypus. The leopard seal shares its spots with its feline namesake. The leopard seal is large, but smaller than the elephant seal and walrus. Ecological niche. But, the species also feeds opportunistically. Its favourite prey is warm-blooded, with leopard seals particularly partial to the various... 3. The leopard seal is earless, about 10 to 12 feet long (females slightly larger than males), weighs between 800 and 1000 pounds, and always seems to be smiling because the edges of its mouth curl upward. Individuals are known to show curiosity and playful behavior towards humans, and some have even offered live penguins to people as gifts. 7 Stupendous Leopard Seal Facts Leopard Seals got their common name from their collection of black Leopard-like spots. The Leopard Seal is considered the apex predator of the Southern Ocean, discounting the ocean's alpha predator, the Orca.
First, it has to catch a penguin. The leopard seal is a dominant predator in its environment and is rarely preyed upon by other animals with the exception of human hunters, the occasional desperate shark or killer whale. The prey most commonly includes various species of penguins, squid, fish, and even other species of seals. Then, it has to shake the penguin to death. The Leopard Seal's relationship to humans is a complicated one. Leopard seals are well known in Antarctic waters for their impressive hunting skills. They have been documented taking a wide range of prey. A Leopard Seal has to do 3 things before it can eat. Here we report on the successful use of micro geolocation logging sensor tags to track the movements, and activity, of four leopard seals for trips of between 142–446 days including one individual in two separate years. It has a unique diet. 2 min read. This includes most species of penguins as well as other seal species and krill. Often, Arctic researchers have witnessed the leopard’s attack on penguins.